Accident Summary Nr: 139820.015 - Employee slips on melted ice and fractures elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 139820.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544001.01507/06/2021713110Millennium Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on June 12, 2021, Employee #1, a restaurant supervisor with 17 years of experience at the company, was walking from the kitchen to the dining hall through a pass-through area near the drink station. While carrying a menu to deliver to the Marketing Department, she slipped and fell on what she believed to be water from melted ice. The ice was likely from manually filled drink station dispensers, which are replenished with buckets of ice from another location in the restaurant. During the fall, the employee landed on her left side and possibly rolled to her right. She sustained a serious injury to her left elbow, which required hospitalization and surgical implantation of two plates and 15 screws. The employee was wearing company-mandated slip-resistant shoes at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fracture, Ice, Ice Covered, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544001.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction