Accident Summary Nr: 139819.015 - Employee crushes arm while inspecting operational assembler

Accident Summary Nr: 139819.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543967.01507/26/2021322299Colepak, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working for a paper products manufacturer was checking an energized Full-Automatic Assembler Shuttle 320 Model # 269-1 machine for issues. While checking the machine, the employee's right arm slipped off the railing and was caught in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed arm.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Energized, Engineering Controls, Handrail, Inspecting, Inspection, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Paper, Paper Machine, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543967.015 25 M Hospitalized injury