Accident Summary Nr: 139819.015 - Employee crushes arm while inspecting operational assembler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543967.015 | 07/26/2021 | 322299 | Colepak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working for a paper products manufacturer was checking an energized Full-Automatic Assembler Shuttle 320 Model # 269-1 machine for issues. While checking the machine, the employee's right arm slipped off the railing and was caught in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543967.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |