Accident Summary Nr: 139818.015 - Two employees sustain burns when shocked while installing li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556056.015 | 10/04/2021 | 221122 | Service Electric Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who worked as electrical equipment installers for a power company were replacing a transmission line. The employees cut an energized cable and received an electric shock. Employee #1 received electrical burns to his back and Employee #2 received electrical burns to his abdomen. Both employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 50 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1556056.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1556056.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |