Accident Summary Nr: 139813.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556032.015 | 10/04/2021 | 424510 | Effingham Equity |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was working on top of a trailer during the transfer of feed from one trailer to another. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the trailer to the pavement below. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, non-surgical fractures to his T-11 and T-12 vertebrae and a torn rotator cuff, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556032.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |