Accident Summary Nr: 139813.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 139813.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556032.01510/04/2021424510Effingham Equity

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was working on top of a trailer during the transfer of feed from one trailer to another. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the trailer to the pavement below. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, non-surgical fractures to his T-11 and T-12 vertebrae and a torn rotator cuff, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Grain, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pavement, Shoulder, Trailer, Vertebra, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556032.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer