Accident Summary Nr: 139812.015 - Employee is pinned by loader and crushed, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556027.015 | 10/04/2021 | 321920 | Mast Sawing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was moving a stack of wood as a coworker operating a CAT Model 924K wheel loader was backing up nearby after placing a stack of wood onto another pile. The coworker struck the employee and pinned him between the stack of wood and the front end of the loader. The employee incurred multiple crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556027.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |