Accident: 139812.015 - Employee Is Pinned By Loader And Crushed, Later Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1556027.015 | 10/04/2021 | Mast Sawing Llc |
At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was moving a stack of wood as a coworker operating a CAT Model 924K wheel loader was backing up nearby after pla cing a stack of wood onto another pile. The coworker struck the employee and pin ned him between the stack of wood and the front end of the loader. The employee incurred multiple crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where h e died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556027.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |