Accident Summary Nr: 139811.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pinch point during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556030.015 | 10/01/2021 | 321212 | International Timber & Veneer L.C |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a softwood veneer and plywood manufacturer was installing a belt on a pulley. The employee was climbing down from a ladder when he slipped. He grabbed the belt and rode the belt down to the pulley catching his finger. The employee amputated his finger between the pulley and the belt pinch point and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556030.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |