Accident Summary Nr: 139810.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while performing maintenance on

Accident Summary Nr: 139810.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552886.01509/14/2021339113U.S. Cotton, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a cotton products manufacturer was performing maintenance on the #10 card machine. The employee attempted to guide a belt onto the drive motor manually. The belt would not engage fully with the belt pulley, so the employee tried again with the machine energized. As the employee was manually guiding the belt he caught his hand between the belt and pulley. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Catch Point, Caught Between, Cotton, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Motor, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552886.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified