Accident Summary Nr: 139810.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while performing maintenance on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552886.015 | 09/14/2021 | 339113 | U.S. Cotton, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a cotton products manufacturer was performing maintenance on the #10 card machine. The employee attempted to guide a belt onto the drive motor manually. The belt would not engage fully with the belt pulley, so the employee tried again with the machine energized. As the employee was manually guiding the belt he caught his hand between the belt and pulley. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552886.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |