Accident Summary Nr: 139806.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while replacing light fi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556018.015 | 10/04/2021 | 238210 | Marshall Electrical Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 3, 2021, an employee worked to replace light fixtures in the attic area of a manufacturing plant. At some point, the employee contacted a live, 277 Volt circuit, was electrocuted, and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556018.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |