Accident Summary Nr: 139805.015 - Employee falls from lift while pruning and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538208.015 | 06/23/2021 | 561730 | Jenkins Landscape Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was performing pruning work while on an elevated lift. He was not operating the lift safely and overextended himself, causing a loss of balance and a fall from the lift. Employee #1 struck the asphalt below, sustaining a head injury. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538208.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |