Accident Summary Nr: 139805.015 - Employee falls from lift while pruning and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 139805.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538208.01506/23/2021561730Jenkins Landscape Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2021, Employee #1 was performing pruning work while on an elevated lift. He was not operating the lift safely and overextended himself, causing a loss of balance and a fall from the lift. Employee #1 struck the asphalt below, sustaining a head injury. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Asphalt, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Lift, Lost Balance, Skull, Tree Pruner

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538208.015 24 M Hospitalized injury