Accident Summary Nr: 139804.015 - Employee is struck by struck by falling extension, falls, an

Accident Summary Nr: 139804.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556008.01510/04/2021331110Cleveland - Cliffs Cleveland Works, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a steel mill was placing a jib extension back onto the cradle position for transport. Coworker #1 was assisting the employee while standing on the work platform near the crane cab. The employee was standing on a ladder at the front of the crane where the jib extension was secured to the crane itself. Coworker #2 was on the ground at the front of the crane with Coworker #3, the crane operator, sitting inside the cab. The employee was attempting to free the extension from the crane by removing a pin from the front of the extension, which was partially secured to the side of the main yellow boom. The extension slid forward when he knocked out the remaining pin securing the jib extension. This action caused the extension to fall from the crane, striking the Coworker #1 and causing him to fall from the platform to the ground. The employee was knocked off the ladder and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture and contusion of the shoulder.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Crane, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Inexperience, Installing, Jib Crane, Maintenance, Material Handling, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck Against, Struck By, Technician, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556008.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations