Accident Summary Nr: 139800.015 - Employee crushes leg when caught between CNC table and machi

Accident Summary Nr: 139800.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533649.01505/27/2021332710Luxfer, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on April 19, 2021, an employee working as a direct employee for an aircraft components manufacturer was working in the production department. The employee was milling parts on a CNC machine (Rye 1), specifically trimming a Nordam with a router. The table of the Rye 1 was slowly moving at which time the employee caught his leg between the end of the table and the frame of the machine. The employee crushed his leg as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple contusions and lacerations to his leg.

Keywords: CNC Routing Machines, Catch Point, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Cutting, Frame, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Router, Table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533649.015 65 M Hospitalized injury