Accident Summary Nr: 139797.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in bakery machine sprocke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555909.015 | 10/01/2021 | 311811 | Dipaolo Baking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working for a commercial baking company was operating a proofer machine. He reached into an unguarded portion of the machine with is right arm to remove dough that was caught in the conveyor system. The employee caught his arm in the v-belt sprocket. The employee amputated his lower arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555909.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |