Accident Summary Nr: 139796.015 - Employee amputates leg after fall and caught in crane cable

Accident Summary Nr: 139796.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555925.01510/04/2021562998Covanta Dade Renewable Energy, Llc

Abstract: At 10: 15 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working as a Crane Operator for a waste management service was resetting the pedal limit switch on an overhead crane. The employee caught his left leg in the cable and/or drum causing him to fall from the crane bridge. The employee amputated his lower leg at the thigh as a result and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught In, Crane, Crane Operator, Drum, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Partial Amputation, Thigh, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555925.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator