Accident Summary Nr: 139796.015 - Employee amputates leg after fall and caught in crane cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555925.015 | 10/04/2021 | 562998 | Covanta Dade Renewable Energy, Llc |
Abstract: At 10: 15 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working as a Crane Operator for a waste management service was resetting the pedal limit switch on an overhead crane. The employee caught his left leg in the cable and/or drum causing him to fall from the crane bridge. The employee amputated his lower leg at the thigh as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555925.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |