Accident Summary Nr: 139794.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when reaching into welde

Accident Summary Nr: 139794.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555878.01510/01/2021333613Nhi Mechanical Motion, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a mechanical power transmission equipment manufacturer was operating a projection welding machine. The employee was in the process of manufacturing power distribution pulleys. The machine is equipped with two hand control and a light curtain. The machine had just welded a pulley when the employee reached in to pull out the finished part. The employee had reached through the guards to get to the part. The employee's right hand was still in the machine when the die closed. The employer determined through troubleshooting that the safety devices were not functioning properly. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated thumb to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Die, Die Guard, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Light Curtain, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Reaching, Reaching In, Safety Device, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Two-Hand Control, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555878.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified