Accident Summary Nr: 139793.015 - Employee breaks ankles in fall from roof to concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 139793.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555887.01510/01/2021321991Champion Home Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a national mobile home builder had been rolling out a roll of underlayment paper onto a roof. The employee then climbed off the roof and stood on the catwalk to cut the underlayment just before the 9:00 a.m. break bell rang. The employee left the catwalk and headed down the stairs when he may have taken a fall from the stairs onto the concrete floor. The employee broke both ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Catwalk, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mobile Home, Production Line, Residential Construction, Roof, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555887.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: