Accident Summary Nr: 139792.015 - Employee sustains multiple toe injuries while operating fork

Accident Summary Nr: 139792.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544960.01507/23/2021493110Impact Fulfillment Services, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a start-of-shift inspection of a Raymond Standup Forklift (Model 750; Serial Number 750-20-AD78581) inside the warehouse. While backing away from the charging station, the employee attempted to dismount the forklift before it had come to a complete stop. His left foot remained on the "dead man" switch, allowing movement, while his right foot was planted on the floor behind the rear right wheel. The forklift ran over his right foot, causing degloving of the second and fifth toes, an open fracture of the fifth distal phalanx, and injuries to the second and third toenail beds. The employee was wearing steel-toed shoes at the time. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Degloving, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Run Over, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544960.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators