Accident Summary Nr: 139791.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when reaching into airlock

Accident Summary Nr: 139791.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555890.01510/04/2021311211The Mennel Milling Company Of Michigan

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working for a flour mill was attempting to remove a bridge of flour above the sifters. The employee reached with his left into the airlock and was struck by the airlock blades. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to three fingers above the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Blind Reaching, Catch Point, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Reaching In, Removing, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555890.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury