Accident Summary Nr: 139790.015 - Employee is caught in horizontal baler, resulting in double
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1527850.015 | 04/27/2021 | 562998 | Simon Golden Mountain Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 of Simon Golden Mountains Group, Inc., a recycling center, was standing inside the hopper of a horizontal baler while it was in operation. Employee #1 was attempting to push down materials being compacted by the baler with his feet when his legs were pulled in and crushed by the baler's ram. As a result, both of Employee #1's legs were amputated. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to Arrowhead Regional Hospital for admission and treatment. The employer complied with reporting requirements as per T8 CCR 342(a), and the investigation commenced on April 27, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1527850.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |