Accident Summary Nr: 139789.015 - Employee operating PIV breaks leg in collision with metal st

Accident Summary Nr: 139789.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555873.01510/04/2021424910Animal Supply Company

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an animal supply company was operating an electric stand-up pallet jack powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was unable to slow down in time to make a turn. He stepped off the equipment and struck a metal storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left lower leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Collision, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sharp Turn, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Storage Area, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555873.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction