Accident Summary Nr: 139788.015 - Employee fractures back in fall when ladder slips on wet dec

Accident Summary Nr: 139788.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555866.01510/04/2021515210Comcast

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as an installer for a telecommunications company was standing on a combination ladder that was set to extension ladder mode. The employee was trying to trace the location of a cable in a residential building. The ladder feet were sitting on a wooden deck, and the top of the ladder was against the vinyl siding of the building. The ladder feet slipped on the wet deck causing the employee to fall approximately ten feet onto the ladder and the wooden deck below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a sprained right ankle and fractured lower back.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Deck, Decking, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Metal Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sprain, Telecom Work, Unsecured, Water, Wet, Wood, Wood Board, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555866.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer