Accident Summary Nr: 139786.015 - Employee is struck in chest by flying rigging and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139786.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555857.01510/02/2021238910Capling Leveling, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee operated a backhoe to remove a stuck Quad Trac from mud. The employee attached rigging to the Quad Trac and pulled with the backhoe when the rigging snapped, flew through the windshield of the backhoe, struck the employee on the chest, and killed the employee.

Keywords: Backhoe, Broke, Chest, Flying Object, Pulling, Rigging, Struck Against, Stuck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1555857.015 24 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: