Accident Summary Nr: 139782.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 139782.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531073.01505/17/2021561990Conservation & Liquidation Office

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 23, 2021, an employee working for a city administrative office was installing surveillance cameras. The employee was working on an extension ladder when the ladder slipped causing the employee to fall approximately 12 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531073.015 55 M Hospitalized injury