Accident Summary Nr: 139781.015 - Employee is killed when caught between backhoe and dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553883.015 | 09/21/2021 | 238910 | Dennis Goodson |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker, who was operating a backhoe, with removal of concrete debris. At some point, the employee became caught between the backhoe and a dumpster, received severe abdominal injuries, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1553883.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |