Accident Summary Nr: 139778.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by box that falls o

Accident Summary Nr: 139778.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555819.01510/01/2021492110Fedex Express Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working for an express delivery service was sorting boxes. The employee was transferring a box from the lower conveyor belt to the top conveyor belt. A box was placed or thrown to the top conveyor belt which hit another small box which caused another box to fall from the top belt and hit the employee on his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Box, Boxes, Concussion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Flying Object, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555819.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Graders and sorters, except agricultural