Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139776.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Oil Pipe

Accident: 139776.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555830.01510/01/2021Sooner, Inc.

At 5:30 p.m. on September 28, 2021, an employee was standing on the edge of flat bed trailer while guiding a coworker who was operating a wheel loader to maneuve r a heavy oil pipe into place. The coworker was using the forks of the loader to push the pipe when the pipe began to roll towards the employee. The employee w as struck in the head by the oil pipe and died due to head trauma.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, forks, guide, head, pipe, pushing, roll, struck by, wheel loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1555830.015 56 M Fatality