Accident Summary Nr: 139775.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from lift, later requires sur

Accident Summary Nr: 139775.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555817.01510/01/2021332420Winbco Tank Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working for a metal tank manufacturer was removing a platform from a portion of a metal tank. The employee was cutting one of the support brackets when it came loose and swung outward causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee was wearing fall protection in the form of a retractable lanyard that was positioned over the railing of a aerial lift basket. During his fall, the rail created a shear point causing the retractable lanyard to snap. This caused the employee to fall approximately 12 feet, impacting the concrete platform supporting the tank and the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Basket, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Concrete Slab, Concrete Surface, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Guardrail, Incorrect Equipment, Lanyard, Leg, Lost Balance, Metal, Metal Rail, Platform, Raised platform, Removal, Removing, Shear, Sheared, Tank, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555817.015 30 M Hospitalized injury