Accident Summary Nr: 139775.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from lift, later requires sur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555817.015 | 10/01/2021 | 332420 | Winbco Tank Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working for a metal tank manufacturer was removing a platform from a portion of a metal tank. The employee was cutting one of the support brackets when it came loose and swung outward causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee was wearing fall protection in the form of a retractable lanyard that was positioned over the railing of a aerial lift basket. During his fall, the rail created a shear point causing the retractable lanyard to snap. This caused the employee to fall approximately 12 feet, impacting the concrete platform supporting the tank and the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555817.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |