Accident Summary Nr: 139773.015 - Employee is conducting backcut on danger tree, is struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 139773.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553806.01507/30/2021113310Island Excavating Corp.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was conducting a backcut on a danger tree while an excavator held the tree back using two lengths of chain. The danger tree began to fall, and the excavator operator yelled for the employee to move. The employee ran under the tree and was struck in the head and neck, going into cardiac arrest and requiring CPR. The employee sustained facial fractures, skull fractures, two brain bleeds, five fractured ribs, fractured clavicle, fractured shoulder, several fractured vertebrae, collapsed lung, sprained ankle, and cranial nerve damage affecting the left eye. The tree measured 17 feet in length and 25 inches in diameter. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Clavicle, Collapsed lung, Eye, Face, Fracture, Head, Lung, Neck, Nerve damage, Rib, Skull, Sprain, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Care, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553806.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators