Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139772.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Tree

Accident: 139772.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555809.01510/03/2021Valbon Dobrova

At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2021, an employee worked to cut down a tree with an electric Saws-All. The employee was on the tree making cuts while the tree was p ulled using a sling attached to a Bobcat to prevent the tree falling onto a near by house. At some point, the tree snapped and threw the employee, who fell appro ximately fourteen feet, and was killed.

Keywords: construction vehicle, cutting, ejected, saw, sling, tree, tree felling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1555809.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 14
FallHt:14
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: