Accident Summary Nr: 139771.015 - Employee is killed when struck by sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555805.015 | 10/01/2021 | 423510 | Value Added Processing |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was feeding coiled steel on a conveyer line to be cut into strips. The metal coil stock became jammed in the sheer. The employee attempted to unjam the metal by using a pry bar to free the metal from inside the sheer. The metal was freed and pressure was suddenly released, causing the metal to shoot up and knock the sheer over onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the sheer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555805.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |