Accident Summary Nr: 139771.015 - Employee is killed when struck by sheer

Accident Summary Nr: 139771.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555805.01510/01/2021423510Value Added Processing

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was feeding coiled steel on a conveyer line to be cut into strips. The metal coil stock became jammed in the sheer. The employee attempted to unjam the metal by using a pry bar to free the metal from inside the sheer. The metal was freed and pressure was suddenly released, causing the metal to shoot up and knock the sheer over onto the employee. The employee was crushed and killed by the sheer.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, Jammed, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555805.015 43 M Fatality Miscellaneous precision metal workers