Accident Summary Nr: 139769.015 - Employee fractures ribs and face in fall through floor door

Accident Summary Nr: 139769.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541905.01507/15/2021423930Sa Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycler was operating the plant. The employee noticed a jam in the machine and opened a door to a platform to access and free the jam. The platform has a hinged door on the floor that is used to dump material approximately 11 feet to the lower level. The hinged door was open and the employee fell through the opening. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured facial and rib bones and abdominal injuries from impact with the ground below.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Clearing, Contusion, Door, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Engineering Controls, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Ground, Jammed, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unsafe Position, Waste Proc Fac, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541905.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's