Accident Summary Nr: 139768.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers when reaching unde

Accident Summary Nr: 139768.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555790.01510/01/2021321999W R Vermillion Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working for a hardwood flooring manufacturer was unjamming a board from a trim saw. He reached under the guard with his left hand before the saw blade stopped spinning. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to the first knuckle of his middle and ring fingers and a fractured pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blind Reaching, Cutting, Finger, Flooring , Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Knuckle, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Reaching, Saw, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555790.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury