Accident Summary Nr: 139767.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by coil roll of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555779.015 | 10/01/2021 | 423120 | Kth Parts Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 1, 2021, Employee #1 was positioning a coil roll of steel to place on a blanker press. Employee #1 went to lift a coil roll of steel off of the mat it was sitting on, not realizing that it had shifted and moved when he was away from the load. When the coil was lifted off the mat, it swung, pinning Employee #1 against an adjacent coil roll of steel. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555779.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |