Accident Summary Nr: 139763.015 - Internet service provider worker dies in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555738.015 | 09/27/2021 | 4813 | 517919 | 150182 - Norstan Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided internet communications. He and a coworker had been sent to install cables at a firm that repaired and maintained commercial and industrial machinery and equipment. They were providing additional internet connections for a training classroom. This entailed running wire bundles above the false ceiling from one classroom to the connection boxes located in another classroom. The employee was on the mezzanine. The mezzanine had no guardrails, and no other fall protection system was in use. The employee fell from the mezzanine through a tile ceiling, a distance of 9 feet, 4 inches (2.8 meters). He landed on the concrete floor in the classroom below. He suffered a head injury and loss of consciousness. He was taken to a hospital. He died on the following day, September 25, 2021, from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555738.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |