Accident Summary Nr: 139760.015 - Employee crashes industrial truck into railing, resulting in

Accident Summary Nr: 139760.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524343.01504/09/2021711211Sf Baseball Associates Llc

Abstract: At 4:13 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a Taylor-Dunn powered industrial flatbed truck up a ramp. The truck crashed into the metal railings on the left side of the ramp, causing the employee's left leg to become caught between the railing and the flatbed truck. The employee sustained a broken femur in his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Femur, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Rail, Ramp, Traffic Accident, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524343.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction