Accident Summary Nr: 139760.015 - Employee crashes industrial truck into railing, resulting in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1524343.015 | 04/09/2021 | 711211 | Sf Baseball Associates Llc |
Abstract: At 4:13 p.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a Taylor-Dunn powered industrial flatbed truck up a ramp. The truck crashed into the metal railings on the left side of the ramp, causing the employee's left leg to become caught between the railing and the flatbed truck. The employee sustained a broken femur in his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1524343.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |