Accident Summary Nr: 139758.015 - Employee amputates, degloves fingertip while clearing jammed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555727.015 | 10/01/2021 | 337125 | Ashley Furniture Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a furniture manufacturer was working on the Line 5 and 6 UP014 Bag Sealer. The employee did not turn off or lockout the machine. He reached through the exit chute while troubleshooting the bag sealer while it was still operational. When the machine cycled, it caught the employee's left index finger between the heating element and the clamping device. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloved and partially amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555727.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |