Accident Summary Nr: 139755.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when ejected from motorcyc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555696.015 | 10/01/2021 | 924120 | California State Parks/Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Recreation |
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on May 22, 2021, an employee working as a park ranger for a State parks service had just completed the park ranger academy. He was in the process of finishing the motorcycle safety course with a coworker, who was the motorcycle safety instructor. The employee was riding with the coworker over small ditches and uneven terrain when he applied too much throttle and lost control of the bike. The employee was ejected from the motorcycle. The State highway patrol was called and the employee was transported to the hospital via helicopter. The employee was hospitalized for approximately four days to treat a broken clavicle and fractured ribs and L1 vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555696.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |