Accident Summary Nr: 139754.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight while cleaning r

Accident Summary Nr: 139754.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545283.01508/02/2021322211California Box Ii

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee was assigned to clean material off of a roof. The employee fell through an unguarded skylight and was killed when he fell to the ground below.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall Protection, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Janitor, Roof, Skylight, Torso, Unguarded, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545283.015 56 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners