Accident Summary Nr: 139751.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load of steel comp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1548033.015 | 08/13/2021 | 236220 | Ten Ten Events Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was using a pallet jack unloading a container of steel scaffold components when he lost control of the pallet jack. As a result, the load fell on the employee causing blunt force trauma to his head and chest, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1548033.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |