Accident Summary Nr: 139747.015 - Employee crushes finger in press brake, requires amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 139747.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555684.01510/01/2021335313The New Iem, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a switchgear apparatus manufacturer was using a press brake to bend a metal part in order to form a channel. The employee observed that the part (channel) was bending in the wrong area and so he placed his finger between the channel and the machine. The employee crushed his finger, requiring amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Catch Point, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Production Line, Surgical Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555684.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury