Accident Summary Nr: 139743.015 - Employee fractures shoulder and knee in fall from trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555401.015 | 09/17/2021 | 561790 | Cookeville - Leisure Services |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as an electrical technician for a property management company was preparing to install an extension cord reel. The employee was walking on a 2-foot by 6-foot board between ceiling trusses and when he lost his footing and fell to the floor below. The employee fractured his shoulder and knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555401.015 | 82 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |