Accident Summary Nr: 139743.015 - Employee fractures shoulder and knee in fall from trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 139743.015 -- Report ID: 0454733 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555401.01509/17/2021561790Cookeville - Leisure Services

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as an electrical technician for a property management company was preparing to install an extension cord reel. The employee was walking on a 2-foot by 6-foot board between ceiling trusses and when he lost his footing and fell to the floor below. The employee fractured his shoulder and knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Installing, Knee, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Truss, Walking Surface, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555401.015 82 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians