Accident Summary Nr: 139742.015 - Employee?s right breast is pinched between conveyor systems

Accident Summary Nr: 139742.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546680.01508/10/2021811122Aag Glass Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2021, Employee #1 was affixing two windshield pieces together. While reaching over the conveyor system to reach into a scrap bin, the employee's right breast was caught and pinched between two conveyor systems where they merge. Emergency services were notified, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chest, Conveyor, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546680.015 60 F Non Hospitalized injury