Accident Summary Nr: 139741.015 - Employee sustains burns while draining ash extractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525551.015 | 04/15/2021 | 562111 | Covanta Long Beach Renewable Engergy Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on April 2, 2021, Employee #1, a full-time auxiliary operator at Covanta, was draining water from the #2 ash extractor when scalding water came into contact with his back and the back of his legs. Earlier in the shift, after a safety gate meeting, Employee #1 checked the ash extractor rams and received a control room call about a high water level in ash extractor #2. Upon inspection, he identified a large amount of unburnt trash and attempted to drain water using the ash extractor's drain plugs, which were clogged. As hot water exited the extractor, it struck Employee #1's lower back and legs, causing second-degree burns to 36% of his buttocks, back, and bilateral posterior legs. Employee #1 left the plant, removed his uniform, showered, and contacted the plant operator for a Tyvek suit. He then called the company's clinic, ONE CARE, which directed him to seek emergency medical treatment. Employee #1 drove himself to Long Beach Memorial, where he was diagnosed with second-degree burns and transferred to Torrance Memorial Burn Center. He underwent skin graft procedures and was hospitalized for approximately 21 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525551.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |