Accident Summary Nr: 139740.015 - Employee sustains fractured ankle and knee burn after caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555520.015 | 09/30/2021 | 115113 | Kern Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding a roller implement attached to a tractor, used to extract irrigation drip tape from the soil. While the machine was in motion, Employee #1 stood on the footrest platform and attempted to remove mud buildup from the roller with a spatula using his right hand. He lost his footing and stepped into the rollers, which caught and pulled in his foot. Two coworkers helped free him, and Employee #1 was transported for medical treatment. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and a burn to the knee and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555520.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |