Accident Summary Nr: 139740.015 - Employee sustains fractured ankle and knee burn after caught

Accident Summary Nr: 139740.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555520.01509/30/2021115113Kern Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding a roller implement attached to a tractor, used to extract irrigation drip tape from the soil. While the machine was in motion, Employee #1 stood on the footrest platform and attempted to remove mud buildup from the roller with a spatula using his right hand. He lost his footing and stepped into the rollers, which caught and pulled in his foot. Two coworkers helped free him, and Employee #1 was transported for medical treatment. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and a burn to the knee and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Knee, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555520.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers