Accident Summary Nr: 139736.015 - Employee fractures leg when PIV collides with another PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 139736.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555660.01509/29/2021424410C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee, a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a grocery wholesaler, was operating a Raymond Model 4810 Pallet Jack (Serial Number 841-19-50758). The employee reported slowing down and sounding the horn while approaching an intersection. He stated that at the same time, a coworker operating another PIV entered the intersection at high speed, making a right turn without sounding the horn. The employee claimed that the coworker yelled upon realizing a collision was imminent. In a separate statement, the coworker claimed the employee failed to slow down or sound the horn. The two PIVs collided, and the employee sustained a fractured right leg. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Driving, Fracture, Horn, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Intersection, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Speeding, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555660.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators