Accident Summary Nr: 139732.015 - Employee sustains blunt trauma when pinned by wheel and trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555636.015 | 09/30/2021 | 311999 | Ok Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:47 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a food manufacturer was winching down bird cages to a drop deck live trailer. At the same time, a coworker was backing up a yard dog truck to connect to the trailer. The coworker put the yard dog in reverse to back up at which time he pinned the employee between the fifth wheel and the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, puncture wounds, and a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555636.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |