Accident Summary Nr: 139732.015 - Employee sustains blunt trauma when pinned by wheel and trai

Accident Summary Nr: 139732.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555636.01509/30/2021311999Ok Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 6:47 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a food manufacturer was winching down bird cages to a drop deck live trailer. At the same time, a coworker was backing up a yard dog truck to connect to the trailer. The coworker put the yard dog in reverse to back up at which time he pinned the employee between the fifth wheel and the trailer. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, puncture wounds, and a broken arm.

Keywords: Arm, Backing Up, Broken, Broken Bone, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driver, Food processing, Fracture, Laborer, Laceration, Manufacturing, Pinned, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Struck By, Trailer, Truck, Unsafe Position, Wheel, Winch, Yard, Yard Truck, Yarder, Yarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555636.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction