Accident Summary Nr: 139726.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in machine blade

Accident Summary Nr: 139726.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1548794.01508/20/2021322291Softex Products Inc. P.R.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as as a production helper for a paper products manufacturer was operating an Baosuo Model YCF-21300 DN Paper Products Machine. The blade on the machine was unguarded and operates at 1,150 revolutions per minute (RPM). The employee was trying to remove napkins that had caught in the machine. His coworker turned on the machine without realizing that the employee had his hand near the blade. The employee's hand was struck by the blade. The employee received medical treatment for partial amputations to two fingers without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Hand, Inattention, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Miscommunication, Paper, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1548794.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers