Accident Summary Nr: 139725.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in pneumatic

Accident Summary Nr: 139725.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555631.01509/30/2021325130Sun Chemical Corporation

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a chemical manufacturer was unclogging a vacuum blower system. Thee employee had cleared the clog and was holding the blast gate while a coworker was reinstalling the clamp on the charging line hose. The employee caught his left hand between the housing and the pneumatic actuated blast gate as it closed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger to the first knuckle and a lacerated middle finger of left hand.

Keywords: Actuated, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chemical, Clearing, Clogged, Finger, Gate, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Vacuum Vessel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555631.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations