Accident Summary Nr: 139724.015 - Employee is killed by impact of tool being used

Accident Summary Nr: 139724.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555625.01509/30/2021237110C D Brown Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 29, 2021, an employee was heating up the side of the drill head where the internal threads were located. A highly modified pipe wrench was used to hold the drill head in place. The handle of the pipe wrench was placed under a raised right fork on a forklift to provide a stable brace to prevent the drill head from rotating. For some unknown reason, the handle of the modified pipe wrench, weighing 70.2 lbs, became dislodged from under the right fork on the forklift and impacted the employee on the left side of the head, around the left ear. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Drill, Forklift, Head, Pipe Wrench, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555625.015 44 M Fatality Welders and cutters