Accident Summary Nr: 139721.015 - Employee sustains respiratory injury from isocyanate exposur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555620.015 | 09/28/2021 | 332321 | Dormakaba Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a metal window and door manufacturer was assisting with repair activities on a glue machine. The employee was exposed to isocyanates from Daubond U8508 glue. The employee was hospitalized to treat respiratory issues from the potential exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555620.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |