Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139720.015 - Employee Is Killed In Cart Roll Over

Accident: 139720.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/30/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1555619.01509/30/2021Old Memorial Golf Club

At 7:00 a.m. on September 30, 2021, an employee was driving a Cushman utility ca rt across a fairway when the cart got too close to the edge of a sand trap. The right front tire went off the edge of the trap and the cart rolled over. The emp loyee hit his head on the right front post of cart roof and died.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, driving, golf cart, head, roll-over, roof bracket, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1555619.015 34 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm